Species Details : Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax maderensis  (Johnson, 1862)
Synonyms:
Ahynnodontophis rosaliae Howell Rivero, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ahynnodontophis rosaliae Howell Rivero, 1932
Lycodontis unicolor (non Delaroche, 1809) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lycodontis unicolor (non Delaroche, 1809)
Muraena maderensis (Johnson, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena maderensis (Johnson, 1862)
Pseudomuraena maderensis Johnson, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomuraena maderensis Johnson, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Muréna madeirská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth Moray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth Moray - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth Moray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharktooth Moray - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira silepeamureen - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murène de Madère - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬德拉裸胸鱔 Ma de la luo syong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马德拉裸胸鳝 Ma de la luo xiong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moréia - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia-da-Madeira - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena de Madeira - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena verde - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Gymnothorax FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Madeira and Benin. Western Atlantic: Bermuda and the West Indies. North Carolina, USA (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9033
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39