Species Details : Pterocryptis cochinchinensis (Valenciennes, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Pterocryptis cochinchinensis (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterocryptis cochinchinensis  (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Herklostella anomalus (non Herre, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Herklostella anomalus (non Herre, 1934)
Herklotsella anomala (non Herre, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Herklotsella anomala (non Herre, 1934)
Parasilurus anomalus (non Herre, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parasilurus anomalus (non Herre, 1934)
Parasilurus cochinchinensis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parasilurus cochinchinensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pterocryptis anomalus (non Herre, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pterocryptis anomalus (non Herre, 1934)
Silurus anomalus (non Herre, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Silurus anomalus (non Herre, 1934)
Silurus cochinchiensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus cochinchiensis Valenciennes, 1840
Silurus cochinchinensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus cochinchinensis Valenciennes, 1840
Silurus punctatus (non Cantor, 1842) (misapplied name)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hang nim - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nim - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wong nim - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish - English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskomonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏隐鳍鲶 Ji shi yin qi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏隱鰭鯰 Ji shih yin ci nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西江鯰 Si jiang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西江鲶 Si jiang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
越南隐鳍鲶 Yue nan yin qi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
越南隱鰭鯰 Yue nan yin ci nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
越南鯰 Yue nan nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
越南鲶 Yue nan nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá thèo - Vietnamese Viet Nam(Dakrong River, Quang Tri) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Pterocryptis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Nam Xam basin in Laos, Viet Nam, southeastern China (Ref. 43281) and Thailand (Ref. 9417).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14488
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39