Species Details : Pterostichus congestus (Ménétriés, 1843)

Accepted scientific name:
Pterostichus congestus (Ménétriés, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus congestus  (Ménétriés, 1843)
Synonyms:
Brachystylus curtipennis Motschulsky, 1859 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachystylus curtipennis Motschulsky, 1859
Feronia congesta Ménétriés, 1843 (synonym) 2 literature references for Feronia congesta Ménétriés, 1843
Hypherpes congestus (Ménétriés, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypherpes congestus (Ménétriés, 1843)
Pterostichus breviusculus Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus breviusculus Casey, 1913
Pterostichus curtipennis (Motschulsky, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterostichus curtipennis (Motschulsky, 1859)
Pterostichus mimus Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus mimus Casey, 1913
Pterostichus plutonicus Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterostichus plutonicus Casey, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Pterostichus CarabCat
Distribution: USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d79d2e8c-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026