Species Details : Onthophagus concinnus Castelnau, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Onthophagus concinnus Castelnau, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus concinnus  Castelnau, 1840
Synonyms:
Onthophagus concinnus Dejean, 1836 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus concinnus Dejean, 1836
Onthophagus protensus Melsheimer, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus protensus Melsheimer, 1845
Onthophagus viridicollis Sturm, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus viridicollis Sturm, 1843
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onthophagus Scarabs
Distribution: Nearctic(USA:Pennsylvania, Florida, Georgia, New Jersey, Mississippi, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Louisiana, Alabama, Maryland)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Apr-2018
Source database: Scarabs, Apr 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2018). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e247094e-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026