Species Details : Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestes dentex  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Alestes dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alestes dentex sethente Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes dentex sethente Valenciennes, 1850
Alestes hasselquisti (Cuvier, 1818) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes hasselquisti (Cuvier, 1818)
Alestes sethente Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes sethente Valenciennes, 1850
Characinus niloticus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Characinus niloticus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Cyprinus dentex Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus dentex Linnaeus, 1758
Myletes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758)
Myletes hasselquistii Cuvier, 1818 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes hasselquistii Cuvier, 1818
Salmo dentex Hasselquist, 1762 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo dentex Hasselquist, 1762
Salmo niloticus (non Hasselquist, 1762) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Salmo niloticus (non Hasselquist, 1762)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Delete Delete - Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girfiga Girfiga - Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juse Juse - Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lelete Lelete - Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oza Oza - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tewe Tewe Adangme Ghana: Atimpoku and Ada (Ref. 52866). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawara baladi Kawara baladi Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawwara baladi Kawwara baladi Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyele Nyele El Molo Kenya: Lake Turkana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Characin Characin English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nile robber Nile robber English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silversides Silversides English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hammas-mölderkala Hammas-moelderkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asenti Asenti Ewe Ghana: Battor (Ref. 52866). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asentiwe Asentiwe Ewe Ghana: Atimpoku (Ref. 52866). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asotiklapa Asotiklapa Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hammasalesti Hammasalesti Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazari Mazari Hausa Nigeria: Kainji Lake. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shemani Shemani Hausa Nigeria: Kainji Lake. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tewe Tewe Irish Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya Kaya Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaï Vai Karagas Chad: Eré (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Van Van Karagas Chad: Djoumané and Kolobo (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vore Vore Karagas Chad: Kim (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mimbre Mimbré Mossi Burkina Faso: Hauts-bassins de la Volta. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alerio Alerio Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cin Cin Northeastern Dinka Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cien Cien Nuer Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egbagi Egbagi Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kodo Kodo Shilluk Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorobela Dorobela Turkana Kenya: Lake Turkana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sèlinthe Selinthe Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arefe Arefe Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Basongirino Basongirino Zande (individual language) Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Chad, Niger, Volta, Gambia, Senegal (Ref. 2880, 81279). Outside West Africa this species is found in the Nile, Lake Mobutu Sese Seko [=Lake Albert] and Omo-Lake Turkana system (Ref. 2880). Also known from the White Nile, Murchinson Nile and Blue Nile (Ref. 5331).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5229
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49