Species Details : Phlegmariurus squarrosus (G.Forst.) Löve & Löve

You selected Lycopodium acutifolium Desv. ex Poir. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phlegmariurus squarrosus (G.Forst.) Löve & Löve (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phlegmariurus squarrosus  (G.Forst.) Löve & Löve
Synonyms:
Huperzia acutifolia (Desv ex Poir.) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia acutifolia (Desv ex Poir.) Holub
Huperzia epiceifolia (Desv. ex Poir.) Trev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia epiceifolia (Desv. ex Poir.) Trev.
Huperzia forsteri Poiret (synonym)
Huperzia hookeri (W.J.Hook. & Grev.) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia hookeri (W.J.Hook. & Grev.) Holub
Huperzia remoganense Hayata (synonym)
Huperzia squarrosa (G.Forst.) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia squarrosa (G.Forst.) Rothm.
Huperzia squarrosa (G.Forst.) Trev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia squarrosa (G.Forst.) Trev.
Huperzia ulicifolia (Sw.) Trev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Huperzia ulicifolia (Sw.) Trev.
Lycopodium acutifolium Desv. ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium acutifolium Desv. ex Poir.
Lycopodium epiceifolium Desv. ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium epiceifolium Desv. ex Poir.
Lycopodium forsteri Poiret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium forsteri Poiret
Lycopodium gnidioides Blanco (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium gnidioides Blanco
Lycopodium hookeri Wall. ex Hook. & Grev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium hookeri Wall. ex Hook. & Grev.
Lycopodium lohitense D.D.Pant & P.S.Pandey (synonym)
Lycopodium madagascariense Desv. (synonym)
Lycopodium pseudosquarrosum Pampan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium pseudosquarrosum Pampan.
Lycopodium squarrosum G.Forst. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium squarrosum G.Forst.
Lycopodium ulicifolium Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ulicifolium Sw.
Phlegmariurus acutifolius (Desv. ex Poir.) A.R.Field & Testo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlegmariurus acutifolius (Desv. ex Poir.) A.R.Field & Testo
Phlegmariurus ulicifolius (Sw.) S.R.Ghosh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlegmariurus ulicifolius (Sw.) S.R.Ghosh
Plananthus squarrosa (Sw.) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plananthus squarrosa (Sw.) P.Beauv.
Urostachys epiceifolius (Desv. ex Poir.) Herter ex Nessel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys epiceifolius (Desv. ex Poir.) Herter ex Nessel
Urostachys epiceifolius var. acutifolius (Desv.) Herter ex Nessel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys epiceifolius var. acutifolius (Desv.) Herter ex Nessel
Urostachys madagascariensis (Desv. ex Nessel) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys madagascariensis (Desv. ex Nessel) Herter
Urostachys madagascariensis (Nessel) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys madagascariensis (Nessel) Herter
Urostachys squarrosus (G.Forst.) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys squarrosus (G.Forst.) Herter
Urostachys squarrosus f. madagascariensis Desv. ex Nessel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys squarrosus f. madagascariensis Desv. ex Nessel
Urostachys squarrosus var. proliferus (Bl.) Herter ex Nessel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys squarrosus var. proliferus (Bl.) Herter ex Nessel
Urostachys ulicifolius (Sw.) Herter ex Nessel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys ulicifolius (Sw.) Herter ex Nessel
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Lycopodiales World Ferns
Family Lycopodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Phlegmariurus World Ferns
Distribution: China (W-Guangxi, Yunnan), S-Tibet, Taiwan, Japan, India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam State, Karnataka, Kerala, Meghalaya, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura, West Bengal), Andaman Isl., ?Nicobar Isl., Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar [Burma], Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Palawan, peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Kelantan, Perak, Pahang), +Singapore, Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak, Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), Sumatra, Sulawesi, Java, Laos, Thailand (widespread), Vietnam, Moluccas (Seram), Lesser Sunda Isl. (Lombok), Solomon Isl. (Choiseul, Guadalcanal, Makira, New Georgia, Malaita, Rennell, Vangunu, Vella Lavella), Australia (NE-Queensland), Madagascar, Mauritius, La Runion, Seychelles, Palau Isl. (Babeldaob), Micronesia (Pohnpei, Kosrae), Tonga (Late Isl., Tafahi), New Caledonia, Society Isl. (Tahiti), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), American Samoa (Tutuila, Ta'u), Western Samoa (Savaii, Upolu), Austral Isl. (Rapa Iti, Tubuai), Fiji
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45