Species Details : Cuterebra buccata (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Cuterebra buccata (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bogeria scudderi Townsend, 1917 (synonym)
Cuterebra purivora Clark, 1815 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Oestridae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Cuterebra Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: North Dakota to New Hampshire, s. to Arizona &Florida
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Colwell, D. D., Hall, M. J. R. & Scholl, P. J., 2006
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2018). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b16bb759-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130