Species Details : Protomyctophum subparallelum (Tåning, 1932)

Accepted scientific name:
Protomyctophum subparallelum (Tåning, 1932) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protomyctophum subparallelum  (Tåning, 1932)
Synonyms:
Hierops subparallela (Tåning, 1932) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hierops subparallela (Tåning, 1932)
Myctophum arcticum subparallelum Tåning, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum arcticum subparallelum Tåning, 1932
Myctophum parallelum (non Lönnberg, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum parallelum (non Lönnberg, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Subparallel lanternfish Subparallel lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟大眼原灯笼鱼 Ni da yan yuan deng long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬大眼原燈籠魚 Ni da yan yuan deng long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Protomyctophum FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal in region of Subtropical Convergence with northern extension to 30S in eastern boundary currents. Southeast Atlantic: off the west coast of South Africa and at Vema Seamount.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Hierops.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16767
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49