Species Details : Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908

You selected Hoplias malabaricus lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hoplias lacerdae  Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
Synonyms:
Hoplias malabaricus lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplias malabaricus lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Giant trahira Giant trahira English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tariputanga Tariputanga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trairaçu Trairacu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trairão Trairao Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tararira Tararira Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Erythrinidae FishBase
Genus Hoplias FishBase
Distribution: South America: Ribeira de Iguape River basin in So Paulo and Paran, Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Oyakawa, O., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50704
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33