Species Details : Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929

You selected Cobitis taenia maroccana Pellegrin, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis maroccana  Pellegrin, 1929
Synonyms:
Cobitis marrocana Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis marrocana Pellegrin, 1929
Cobitis taenia maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia maroccana Pellegrin, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec marocký Sekavec marocky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maroko hink Maroko hink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verdemá Verdema Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Cobitis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: small tributaries of Loukkos and Sebou rivers in northern Morocco.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Species spelling; considered under the synonymy of C. taenia from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25873
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33