Species Details : Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull

Accepted scientific name:
Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calluna vulgaris  (L.) Hull
Synonyms:
Calluna atlantica Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna atlantica Seem.
Calluna beleziana Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna beleziana Rouy
Calluna ciliaris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna ciliaris Schur
Calluna elegantissima Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna elegantissima Sennen
Calluna erica DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna erica DC.
Calluna sagittifolia S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna sagittifolia S. F. Gray
Calluna vulgaris subsp. elegantissima (Sennen) Mateo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna vulgaris subsp. elegantissima (Sennen) Mateo
Erica ciliaris Huds. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica ciliaris Huds.
Erica glabra Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica glabra Gilib.
Erica herbacea Georgi (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica herbacea Georgi
Erica lutescens Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica lutescens Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica nana Hort. ex C. Koch (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica nana Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica prostrata Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica prostrata Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica reginae Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica reginae Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica sagittifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica sagittifolia Stokes
Erica vulgaris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica vulgaris L.
Ericoides vulgaris (Salisb.) B. Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericoides vulgaris (Salisb.) B. Merino
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Besenheide Besenheide - -
Heather Heather - -
Heidekraut Heidekraut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Ericaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Calluna World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, ?Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, W-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Australia (I) (Tasmania (I)), New Zealand (I), Falkland Isl. (I), Morocco, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), India (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Rhode Island (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Quebec (I)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09