Species Details : Lamnostoma polyophthalmum (Bleeker, 1853)

You selected Lamnostoma polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lamnostoma polyophthalmum (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lamnostoma polyophthalmum  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Anguisurus punctulatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguisurus punctulatus Kaup, 1856
Caecula polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caecula polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Dalophis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dalophis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Lamnostoma polyophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnostoma polyophthalma (Bleeker, 1853)
Lamnostoma polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamnostoma polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař okáč Hadar okac Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated sand-eel Ocellated sand-eel English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated sand-eel Ocellated sand-eel English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpiline võrenguangerjas Taepiline vorenguangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille serpent Anguille serpent French French Polynesia: not specified Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille serpent Anguille serpent French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamnostome ocellé Lamnostome ocelle French French Polynesia: not specified Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamnostome ocellé Lamnostome ocelle French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
多眼明蛇鰻 Duo yan ming she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多眼明蛇鳗 Duo yan ming she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Lamnostoma FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Sri Lanka and the East Indies. Reported from the Marquesas (Ref. 12792).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: polyophthalmus is a compound adjective and has to agree in gender with Lamnostoma..
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23867
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28