Species Details : Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857)

You selected Macdonaldia rostrata (Collett, 1889). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polyacanthonotus rissoanus  (De Filippi & Verany, 1857)
Synonyms:
Macdonaldia rostrata (Collett, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macdonaldia rostrata (Collett, 1889)
Notacanthus rissoanus De Filippi & Verany, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notacanthus rissoanus De Filippi & Verany, 1857
Notacanthus rostratus Collett, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notacanthus rostratus Collett, 1889
Paradoxichthys garibaldianus Giglioli, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paradoxichthys garibaldianus Giglioli, 1882
Polyacanthonotus rostratus (Collett, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyacanthonotus rostratus (Collett, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Serp espinosa de fonera Serp espinosa de fonera Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostnohřbetec rissoův Ostnohrbetec rissouv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostnohřbetec štíhlorypý Ostnohrbetec stihlorypy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Savrygget pigål Savrygget pigal Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspine tapirfish Shortspine tapirfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth spiny eel Smallmouth spiny eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Väikesuu-kammselg Vaeikesuu-kammselg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Policante Policante French France: Including Corsica. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapir à petites épines Tapir a petites epines French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fjölbroddabakur Fjoelbroddabakur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Policanto Policanto Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻背棘魚 Da wun bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻背棘鱼 Da wen bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口多刺背棘魚 Siao kou duo cih bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口多刺背棘鱼 Xiao kou duo ci bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻麥氏背棘魚 Duan wen mai shi bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻麦氏背棘鱼 Duan wen mai shi bei ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Notacanthiformes FishBase
Family Notacanthidae FishBase
Genus Polyacanthonotus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Baffin Bay-Davis Strait Offshore, Ireland to South Africa, including the Mediterranean Sea. Reported from Iceland (Ref. 12462). Western Atlantic: Davis Strait to Cape Hatteras, North Carolina in the USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author spelling and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15804
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19