Species Details : Escallonia chlorophylla Cham. & Schltdl.

You selected Escallonia bicolor Mart. ex Engl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Escallonia chlorophylla Cham. & Schltdl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Escallonia chlorophylla  Cham. & Schltdl.
Synonyms:
Escallonia bicolor Mart. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia bicolor Mart. ex Engl.
Escallonia candida Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia candida Lem.
Escallonia canescens A.St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia canescens A.St.-Hil.
Escallonia tomentosa Cambess. ex Niederl. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Escalloniales World Plants
Family Escalloniaceae World Plants
Genus Escallonia World Plants
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47