Species Details : Pistacia terebinthus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Pistacia terebinthus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus  L.
Synonyms:
Lentiscus terebinthus (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lentiscus terebinthus (L.) Kuntze
Lentiscus vulgaris Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lentiscus vulgaris Garsault
Pistacia crassifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia crassifolia Salisb.
Pistacia palaestina Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia palaestina Boiss.
Pistacia terebinthus var. angustifolia Lec. & Lamot. ex Lamot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus var. angustifolia Lec. & Lamot. ex Lamot.
Pistacia terebinthus var. macrocarpa Zohary (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus var. macrocarpa Zohary
Pistacia terebinthus var. oxycarpa Zohary (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus var. oxycarpa Zohary
Pistacia terebinthus subsp. palaestina (Boiss.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus subsp. palaestina (Boiss.) Engl.
Pistacia terebinthus var. palaestina (Bon.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus var. palaestina (Bon.) Engl.
Pistacia terebinthus var. vulgaris Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia terebinthus var. vulgaris Engl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Östlicher Terpentinstrauch - -
Eastern Turpentine Tree En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Pistacia World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Andorra, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Albania, Bulgaria, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Taiwan (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, S-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Asir, Hejaz), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55