Species Details : Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Satanoperca jurupari  (Heckel, 1840)
Synonyms:
Geophagus jurupari Heckel, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus jurupari Heckel, 1840
Geophagus leucostictus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Geophagus leucostictus
Satanoperca jurapari (Heckel, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satanoperca jurapari (Heckel, 1840)
Satanoperca leucosticta (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Satanoperca leucosticta
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agankoi Agankoi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Awefi Awefi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra djab Prapra djab - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra roch Prapra roch - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra so Prapra so - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tawolowolo Tawolowolo - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dæmonfisk Daemonfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Demon eartheater Demon eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earth-eater Earth-eater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earth-eating cichlid Earth-eating cichlid English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eartheating devilfish Eartheating devilfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurupari deemonkala Jurupari deemonkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurupari kuradiahven Jurupari kuradiahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pronssitonkija Pronssitonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson diable Poisson diable French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erdfresser Erdfresser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teufelsangel Teufelsangel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemiojad pstry Ziemiojad pstry Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará bicudo Acara bicudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará papa terra Acara papa terra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-chibante Acara-chibante Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará Cara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cara bicudo Cara bicudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará de lago Cara de lago Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará serrotão Cara serrotao Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará-bicudo Cara-bicudo Portuguese Brazil: Lower Tocantins River Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurupari pindá Jurupari pinda Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja Vieja Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Satanoperca FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, from Peru, Ecuador and Colombia to the mouth of Amazon River in Brazil, in Amap (Brazil), and eastern French Guiana, also in the Bolivian Amazon drainage except the Guapor River.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11168
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28