Species Details : Miconia caelata (Bonpl.) DC.

You selected Melastoma caelatum Bonpl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Miconia caelata (Bonpl.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Miconia caelata  (Bonpl.) DC.
Synonyms:
Acinodendron caelatum (Bonpl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acinodendron caelatum (Bonpl.) Kuntze
Melastoma caelatum Bonpl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melastoma caelatum Bonpl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales World Plants
Family Melastomataceae World Plants
Genus Miconia World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Ecuador
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46