Species Details : Coptodon gutturosa (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992)

Accepted scientific name:
Coptodon gutturosa (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coptodon gutturosa  (Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992)
Synonyms:
Tilapia gutturosa Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia gutturosa Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
大咽非鯽 Da yan fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大咽非鲫 Da yan fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Coptodon FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Bermin, Cameroon (Ref. 52307, 81260).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2016-07-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10675
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28