Species Details : Metridium farcimen (Brandt, 1835)

You selected Actinia priapus Tilesius, 1809. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Metridium farcimen (Brandt, 1835) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinia priapus Brandt, 1835 (synonym)
Actinia priapus Tilesius, 1809 (synonym)
Actinia (Polystephanus) farcimen Brandt, 1835 (synonym)
Dendractis priapus Tilesius, 1809 (synonym)
Heliactis farcimen (Brandt, 1835) (synonym)
Isometridium richettsi (synonym)
Isometridium ricketsi (synonym)
Isometridium rickettsi Carlgren, 1951 (synonym)
Metridium giganteum Fautin, Bucklin & Hand, 1990 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
giant plumed anemone Giant plumed anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant plumose anemone Giant plumose anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gigantic anemone Gigantic anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
whiteplumed anemone Whiteplumed anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifische Riesenanemone Pazifische Riesenanemone German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesen-Seenelke Riesen-Seenelke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Metridioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Metridiidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Metridium WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=283704
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07