Species Details : Ornithogalum arabicum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ornithogalum arabicum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum  L.
Synonyms:
Caruelia algeriensis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia algeriensis Jord.
Caruelia arabica (L.) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia arabica (L.) Parl.
Caruelia hipponensis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia hipponensis Jord.
Caruelia macrocoma Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia macrocoma Jord.
Caruelia ochroleuca Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia ochroleuca Jord.
Caruelia stenopetala Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caruelia stenopetala Jord.
Eliokarmos aureum Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eliokarmos aureum Raf.
Eustachys latifolia (L.) Salisb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eustachys latifolia (L.) Salisb., not validly publ.
Loncomelos latifolium (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loncomelos latifolium (L.) Raf.
Melomphis arabica (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melomphis arabica (L.) Raf.
Melomphis patens Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melomphis patens Raf.
Myanthe arabica (L.) Salisb., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myanthe arabica (L.) Salisb., not validly publ.
Ornithogalum arabicum var. algeriense (Jord.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum var. algeriense (Jord.) Maire
Ornithogalum arabicum var. hipponense (Jord.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum var. hipponense (Jord.) Maire
Ornithogalum arabicum var. macrocomum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum var. macrocomum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller
Ornithogalum arabicum var. ochroleucum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum var. ochroleucum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller
Ornithogalum arabicum var. stenopetalum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum arabicum var. stenopetalum (Jord.) Maire & Weiller
Ornithogalum corymbosum Ruiz & Pav., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum corymbosum Ruiz & Pav., nom. illeg.
Ornithogalum latifolium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum latifolium L.
Ornithogalum speciosum Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithogalum speciosum Salisb., nom. superfl.
Stellaris latifolia (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaris latifolia (L.) Moench
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Ornithogalum WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Baleares; Canary Is.; Corse; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; France; Greece; Italy; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; New South Wales; Palestine; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Sinai; South Australia; Spain; Sudan; Tunisia; Turkey-in-Europe; Victoria; Western Australia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52