Species Details : Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871)

Accepted scientific name:
Eviota prasina (Klunzinger, 1871) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eviota prasina  (Klunzinger, 1871)
Synonyms:
Allogobius viridis Waite, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allogobius viridis Waite, 1904
Eleotris prasinus Klunzinger, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris prasinus Klunzinger, 1871
Eviota prasinia (Kluzinger, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eviota prasinia (Kluzinger, 1871)
Eviota verna Smith, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eviota verna Smith, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Groenblaas-dikkop Groenblaas-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green bubble goby Green bubble goby English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenbubble dwarfgoby Greenbubble dwarfgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenbubble goby Greenbubble goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Midget goby Midget goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pepperfin pygmy goby Pepperfin pygmy goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubble Eviota Rubble Eviota English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanyô-midorihaze Nanyo-midorihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
남방풀비늘망둑 Nambangpulbineulmangduk Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲綠塘鱧 Fei lu tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲绿塘鳢 Fei lv tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葱绿矶塘鳢 Cong lv ji tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蔥綠磯塘鱧 Cong lyu ji tang li ,fei lyu tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Eviota FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, including the Red Sea; throughout East Indian region, including Indonesia, Philippines, Palau; north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe and Norfolk Island (but not known from the Great Barrier Reef).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7270
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28