Species Details : Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis palustris  (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Bulbostylis palustris (L.) Steven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulbostylis palustris (L.) Steven
Chlorocharis palustris (L.) Rikli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocharis palustris (L.) Rikli
Clavula palustris (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clavula palustris (L.) Dumort.
Cyperus palustris (L.) Sessé & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus palustris (L.) Sessé & Moc.
Megadenus palustris (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megadenus palustris (L.) Raf.
Schoenus palustris (L.) Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus palustris (L.) Bernh.
Scirpus palustris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus palustris L.
Scirpus palustris var. major Schrad., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus palustris var. major Schrad., not validly publ.
Trichophyllum palustre (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichophyllum palustre (L.) House
Infraspecific taxon: Eleocharis palustris subsp. iranica Kukkonen
Eleocharis palustris subsp. palustris
Eleocharis palustris subsp. waltersii Bureš & Danihelka
Eleocharis palustris var. vigens L.H.Bailey
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Altay; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Canary Is.; Central European Rus; China North-Central; Chita; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Egypt; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kirgizstan; Krasnoyarsk; Kriti; Krym; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Northeast; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qinghai; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Tuva; Ukraine; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52