Species Details : Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus luzonius  Jordan & Seale, 1907
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ubakan Ubakan - Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubakan Ubakan Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bud-bod Bud-bod Cebuano Philippines: Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbungan Timbungan Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbungan Timbungan Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dark-barred goatfish Dark-barred goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dark-barred goatfish Dark-barred goatfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goatfish Goatfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luzon goatfish Luzon goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luzon goatfish Luzon goatfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balaki Balaki Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbungan Timbungan Kagayanen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biji nangka Biji nangka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biji nangka Luzon Biji nangka Luzon Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butir nangka Butir nangka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
吕宋绯鲤 Lv song fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
呂宋緋鯉 Lyu song fei li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saramuliete Saramuliete Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yangutan Yangutan Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dumpilas Dumpilas Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hinok Hinok Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Intsek-intsek Intsek-intsek Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ti-aw Ti-aw Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines (Ref. 46206), Indonesia and northwestern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10546
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28