Species Details : Kalmia buxifolia (Berg.) Gift & Kron

Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia buxifolia (Berg.) Gift & Kron (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia buxifolia  (Berg.) Gift & Kron
Synonyms:
Ammyrsine buxifolia Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammyrsine buxifolia Pursh
Ammyrsine lyoni Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammyrsine lyoni Sw.
Ammyrsine prostrata Sw. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammyrsine prostrata Sw. ex Steud.
Ammyrsine thymifolia (Lam.) Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammyrsine thymifolia (Lam.) Forbes
Dendrium buxifolium (Berg.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrium buxifolium (Berg.) Desv.
Dendrium hugeri Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrium hugeri Small
Dendrium lyoni (Sw.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrium lyoni (Sw.) Small
Dendrium prostratum (Sw.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrium prostratum (Sw.) Small
Kalmia buxifolia (Berg.) Gift, Kron & P. F. Stevens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia buxifolia (Berg.) Gift, Kron & P. F. Stevens
Ledum buxifolium Berg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ledum buxifolium Berg.
Ledum serpyllifolium L'Her. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ledum serpyllifolium L'Her. ex DC.
Ledum thymifolium Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ledum thymifolium Lam.
Leiophyllum buxifolium (Berg.) Ell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum buxifolium (Berg.) Ell.
Leiophyllum buxifolium var. hugeri (Small) C. K. Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum buxifolium var. hugeri (Small) C. K. Schneid.
Leiophyllum buxifolium var. prostratum (Loudon) A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum buxifolium var. prostratum (Loudon) A. Gray
Leiophyllum hugeri (Hort.) Bergmans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum hugeri (Hort.) Bergmans
Leiophyllum lyonii Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum lyonii Sweet
Leiophyllum prostratum Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum prostratum Loud.
Leiophyllum pyroliflorum Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum pyroliflorum Dippel
Leiophyllum thymifolium (Lam.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiophyllum thymifolium (Lam.) Steud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sandmyrtle - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54