Species Details : Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Branta canadensis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anas canadensis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Anas canadensis Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Branta canadensis canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Branta canadensis fulva Delacour, 1951
Branta canadensis interior Todd, 1938
Branta canadensis maxima Delacour, 1951
Branta canadensis moffitti Aldrich, 1946
Branta canadensis occidentalis (S.F.Baird, 1858)
Branta canadensis parvipes (Cassin, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Canada Goose Canada Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bernache du Canada Bernache du Canada French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganso canadiense Ganso canadiense Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Anseriformes ITIS Selected
Family Anatidae ITIS Selected
Genus Branta ITIS Selected
Distribution: Middle America; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2007-01-23
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174999
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34