Species Details : Ophichthus triserialis (Kaup, 1856)

You selected Ophichthys grandimaculata Kner & Steindachner, 1867. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus triserialis (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus triserialis  (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Muraenopsis triserialis Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenopsis triserialis Kaup, 1856
Ophichthys grandimaculata Kner & Steindachner, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys grandimaculata Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Ophisurus californiensis Garrett, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus californiensis Garrett, 1863
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař pacifický Hadar pacificky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific snake eel Pacific snake eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific snake-eel Pacific snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English USA: California Current region Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalifornia teravsabaangerjas Kalifornia teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikkukäärmeankerias Laikkukaeaermeankerias Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton du Pacifique Serpenton du Pacifique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾蛇鰻 Jian wei she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾蛇鳗 Jian wei she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila Anguila Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila Anguila Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila moteada Anguila moteada Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila moteada Anguila moteada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguila tigre Anguila tigre Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso del Pacifico Tieso del Pacifico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso del Pacifico Tieso del Pacifico Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso del Pacifico Tieso del Pacifico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: off Klamath River in northern California, USA to Peru, including Gulf of California in Mexico and Galapagos Islands Rare in north of Baja California, Mexico. Common on shrimp grounds from Gulf of California southward.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2657
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28