Species Details : Epitheca canis McLachlan, 1886

Accepted scientific name:
Epitheca canis McLachlan, 1886 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epitheca canis  McLachlan, 1886
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Beaverpond Baskettail Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Corduliidae Odonata
Genus Epitheca Odonata
Distribution: Across central North America
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ab686583-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026