Species Details : Haplophthalmus danicus Budde-Lund, 1880

Accepted scientific name:
Haplophthalmus danicus Budde-Lund, 1880 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chavesia costulata Dollfus, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavesia costulata Dollfus, 1889
Haplophthalmus epiroticus Strouhal, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplophthalmus epiroticus Strouhal, 1940
Haplophthalmus graecus Verhoeff, 1908 (synonym)
Haplophthalmus puteus Hay, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplophthalmus puteus Hay, 1899
Trichoniscus danicus (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Haplophthalmus danicus armenius Collinge, 1918
Haplophthalmus danicus bagnalli Collinge, 1946
Haplophthalmus danicus danicus (Budde-Lund, 1879)
Haplophthalmus danicus rufus Arcangeli, 1960
Haplophthalmus danicus tauricus Frankenberger, 1950
Haplophthalmus danicus transsilvanicus Verhoeff, 1908
Haplophthalmus danicus virescens Collinge, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
veenribbel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Family Trichoniscidae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Haplophthalmus WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: Europe; Japan; North Africa; North America; North Atlantic Ocean; Western Asia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Taiti, Stefano, 24-Aug-2016
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2018-11-27   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B, Bruce N.L., Hadfield K.A., Merrin K.L., Ota Y., Poore G.C.B., Taiti S., Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (Eds) (2008 onwards). (2018). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2018-11-27). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=260522
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5590ad2-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130