Species Details : Sweltsa coloradensis (Banks, 1898)

Accepted scientific name:
Sweltsa coloradensis (Banks, 1898) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sweltsa coloradensis  (Banks, 1898)
Synonyms:
Alloperla coloradensis (Banks, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alloperla coloradensis (Banks, 1898)
Chloroperla coloradensis Banks, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloroperla coloradensis Banks, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Colorado Sallfly English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Plecoptera CoL
Superfamily Perloidea CoL
Family Chloroperlidae CoL
Genus Sweltsa CoL
Distribution: ABT; ARI; ASK; BRC; CAL; CAN: AB, BC, YK. USA: AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY.; COL; IDA; MNT; NEV; NWM; ORE; SDA; UTA; WAS; WYO; YUK
Environment: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: Predators
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: R. Edward DeWalt, May-2018
Source database: SF Plecoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: DeWalt R.E.; Maehr M., New-Becker U. & Stueber G. (2018). SF Plecoptera: Plecoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Plecoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:462689
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e7fb63-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026