Species Details : Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868)

You selected Barbodes fasciolatus (Günther, 1868). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius fasciolatus  (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Barbodes fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbodes fasciolatus (Günther, 1868)
Barbus barilioides Boulenger, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus barilioides Boulenger, 1914
Barbus faciolatus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus faciolatus Günther, 1868
Barbus fasciolatus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus fasciolatus Günther, 1868
Puntius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Linyonga - Afrikaans Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooi-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooi-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička pruhovaná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička rhodéská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička tmavopruhá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African banded barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angola barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angolan barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red barb - English Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red barb - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinivööt-pardkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline pardkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuparibarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeprabarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaustrichbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
带纹魮 Dai wen pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帶紋魮 Dai wun pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Cunene, Okavango (Ref. 52193), upper and middle Zambezi River systems including the Kafue (Ref. 52193, 95585). Present in the upper Kasai (Ref. 45616) and in the upper Congo River basin in the middle and upper Luapula system (Ref. 41590), including the Luongo River (Ref. 27609), and in the Bangweulu swamps (Ref. 42135). Also known from Lake Kariba (Ref. 27602).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 20-Jun-2016 20:48:02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10802
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39