Species Details : Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887)

You selected Myletes edulis Castelnau, 1855. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piaractus mesopotamicus  (Holmberg, 1887)
Synonyms:
Colosoma canterai Devincenzi, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colosoma canterai Devincenzi, 1942
Colossoma canterai Devincenzi, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma canterai Devincenzi, 1942
Colossoma mitrei (Berg, 1895) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma mitrei (Berg, 1895)
Myletes edulis Castelnau, 1855 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes edulis Castelnau, 1855
Myletes mesopotamicus Holmberg, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes mesopotamicus Holmberg, 1887
Myletes mitrei Berg, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes mitrei Berg, 1895
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pacu Pacu English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik pakusalmler Harilik pakusalmler Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu Pacu Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paku Paku Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
细鳞肥脂鲤 Xi lin fei zhi li Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baya Baya Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caranha Caranha Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caranha Caranha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
mandua Mandua Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu Pacu Portuguese Brazil: Piracicaba, southeastern Brazil (Ref. 50076). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu branco Pacu branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu caranha Pacu caranha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu guaçu Pacu guacu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu-caranha Pacu-caranha Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu-caranha Pacu-caranha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
pez chato Pez chato Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paco Paco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Serrasalmidae FishBase
Genus Piaractus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paraguay-Paran River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55383
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28