Infraspecific Taxon Details : Platybelone argalus annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970

Accepted scientific name:
Platybelone argalus annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argalus annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970
Synonyms:
Belone argalus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone argalus
Belone lovii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone lovii
Belone platyura (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Belone platyura
Platybelone annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platybelone annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Annobon keel tail needlefish Annobon keel tail needlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annobon keeltail needlefish Annobon keeltail needlefish English United Kingdom
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orphie carène Orphie carene French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋宽尾颌针鱼 Da xi yang kuan wei ge zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋寬尾頜針魚 Da si yang kuan wei ge jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agujón de quilla Agujon de quilla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Platybelone FishBase
Species Platybelone argalus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: restricted to Annobon, Fernando Poo and So Tom in equatorial Gulf of Guinea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Issue on validity of subspecies: subspecies considered as valid in FB, elevated to species rank as Platybelone annobonensis Collette & Parin, 1970 in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697). Please send references, or more studies are needed.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9020
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33