Infraspecific Taxon Details : Salix viminalis subsp. viminalis

Accepted scientific name:
Salix viminalis subsp. viminalis (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Diplima viminalis (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplima viminalis (L.) Raf.
Salix armeno-rossica A. Skvorts (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix armeno-rossica A. Skvorts
Salix capraeformis Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix capraeformis Kern.
Salix hostii Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hostii Kern.
Salix longifolia Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix longifolia Lam.
Salix nitens Turcz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nitens Turcz.
Salix pseudolinearis Nas. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pseudolinearis Nas.
Salix rufescens Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix rufescens Turcz.
Salix semiviminalis E. Wolf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix semiviminalis E. Wolf
Salix serotina Pall. (ambiguous synonym)
Salix splendens Turcz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix splendens Turcz.
Salix strobilacea (E. Wolf) Nas. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix strobilacea (E. Wolf) Nas.
Salix viadrina Wimm. (synonym)
Salix viminalis var. semiviminalis (E. Wolf) Poljak. (synonym)
Salix virescens Vill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix virescens Vill.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Basket willow Basket willow - -
Korb-Weide Korb-Weide - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Salix World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Salix viminalis World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, W-European Russia, Belarus, SE-Estonia, Ukraine, Denmark (I), Finland (I), Spain (I), Italy (I), Portugal (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, China (Hebei, Nei Mongol), Mongolia, European Turkey, USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Indiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Rhode Island (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I)), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11