Species Details : Lepidotrigla spiloptera Günther, 1880

You selected Chelidonichthys kumu (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidotrigla spiloptera Günther, 1880 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidotrigla spiloptera  Günther, 1880
Synonyms:
Chelidonichthys kumu () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys kumu ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bluefin gurnard Bluefin gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurnard Gurnard English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-fringed gurnard Red-fringed gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spot-wing gurnard Spot-wing gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottedwing gurnard Spottedwing gurnard English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotwing gurnard Spotwing gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotwing gurnard Spotwing gurnard English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin aile bleue Grondin aile bleue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin aile tachetée Grondin aile tachetee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang Belalang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang-paruh putih Belalang-paruh putih Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆吻红娘鱼 Yuan wen hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓吻紅娘魚 Yuan wun hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Тригла-куму Trigla-kumu Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabete aleta manchada Cabete aleta manchada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín de aleta azul Testolin de aleta azul Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chào mào Ca Chao mao Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Lepidotrigla FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: museum specimens from the Red Sea, Somalia coast and Zanzibar. Also known from the Bay of Bengal, Arafura Sea and the Philippines. Reports from Japan are based on a different species.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10366
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54