Species Details : Amara lunicollis Schiödte, 1837

Accepted scientific name:
Amara lunicollis Schiödte, 1837 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Amara lunicollis  Schiödte, 1837
Synonyms:
Amara aberrata Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara aberrata Letzner, 1852
Amara antennata Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara antennata Letzner, 1852
Amara arsenjevi Lutshnik, 1935 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara arsenjevi Lutshnik, 1935
Amara assimilis Chaudoir, 1844 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara assimilis Chaudoir, 1844
Amara aurichalcea Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara aurichalcea Letzner, 1852
Amara brunnipes Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara brunnipes Letzner, 1852
Amara carriana Casey, 1924 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara carriana Casey, 1924
Amara cuprina Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara cuprina Letzner, 1852
Amara elevata Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara elevata Letzner, 1852
Amara fatrica Roubal, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara fatrica Roubal, 1922
Amara graculoides Jeannel, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara graculoides Jeannel, 1942
Amara inepta LeConte, 1855 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara inepta LeConte, 1855
Amara limbata Schiödte, 1837 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara limbata Schiödte, 1837
Amara marquettensis Casey, 1918 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara marquettensis Casey, 1918
Amara nigra Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara nigra Letzner, 1852
Amara nigricornis Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara nigricornis Letzner, 1852
Amara nigroaenea Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara nigroaenea Letzner, 1852
Amara picipes Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara picipes Letzner, 1852
Amara poeciloides Heer, 1837 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara poeciloides Heer, 1837
Amara punctulata Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara punctulata Letzner, 1852
Amara rufiventris Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara rufiventris Letzner, 1852
Amara rugulosa Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara rugulosa Letzner, 1852
Amara tibialis Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara tibialis Letzner, 1852
Amara tripunctata Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara tripunctata Letzner, 1852
Amara versicolor Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara versicolor Letzner, 1852
Amara virescens Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara virescens Letzner, 1852
Amara viridis Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara viridis Letzner, 1852
Amara zaisani Jedlicka, 1964 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara zaisani Jedlicka, 1964
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Amara CarabCat
Distribution: Albania; Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Czechia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; USA; Ukraine
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d888d76f-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026