Species Details : Camelus dromedarius Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Camelus dromedarius Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Camelus dromedarius  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Camelus ferus Falk, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camelus ferus Falk, 1786
Common names:
Common name Language Country
dromedary English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Camelidae ITIS Global
Genus Camelus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625027
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cb46ffdb-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130