Species Details : Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Anchovia brownii (Gmelin, 1789). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa hepsetus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anchoa ginsburgi Hildebrand, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoa ginsburgi Hildebrand, 1943
Anchovia brownii (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia brownii (Gmelin, 1789)
Anchoviella epsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella epsetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Atherina brownii Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina brownii Gmelin, 1789
Atherina menidia Linnaeus, 1766 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina menidia Linnaeus, 1766
Esox hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esox hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758
Stolephorus perthecata Goode & Bean, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus perthecata Goode & Bean, 1882
Stolephorus perthecatus Goode & Bean, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus perthecatus Goode & Bean, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel americká - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribet ansjos - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy fry - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broad-striped anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anchovy - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline antšoa - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois rayé - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquitinga - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestreifte Sardelle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽带小鳀 Kuan dai xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬帶小鯷 Kuan dai siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardela srebrzysta - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biqueirão-listrado - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enchova - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjuba - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjuba-perna-de-moça - Portuguese Brazil(Espírito Santo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquitinga - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
анчоа полосатая - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa legítima - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa legítima - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa legítima - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocona - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boqui-culebra - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camiguana - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camiguana - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjúa - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjúa listada - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mejúa - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez rey - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bredrandig ansjovis - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA perhaps occasionally straying north to Maine or even Nova Scotia (Canada), south to Fort Pierce, Florida (but not Florida Keys) and at least northern Gulf of Mexico; also from Gulf of Venezuela south to Uruguay. Replaced by Anchoa colonensis in the West Indies.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 03-Jan-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1133
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39