Species Details : Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844

Accepted scientific name:
Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia rossii  Richardson, 1844
Synonyms:
Notothenia coriiceps macquariensis Waite, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia coriiceps macquariensis Waite, 1916
Notothenia marmorata Fischer, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia marmorata Fischer, 1885
Notothenia rossii marmorata Fischer, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia rossii marmorata Fischer, 1885
Notothenia rossii rossii Richardson, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia rossii rossii Richardson, 1844
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marmor-isfisk Marmor-isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled notothen Marbled notothen English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled notothen Marbled notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled notothenia Marbled notothenia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled rockcod Marbled rockcod English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled rockcod Marbled rockcod English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmornototeenia Marmornototeenia Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse marbrée Bocasse marbree French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colin de Kerguelen Colin de Kerguelen French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colin de Kerguelen Colin de Kerguelen French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
花紋南極魚 Hua wun nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花纹南极鱼 Hua wen nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototenia marmurkowa Nototenia marmurkowa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototenia rossa Nototenia rossa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototénia-marmoreada Nototenia-marmoreada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mramornaya nototenia Mramornaya nototenia Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Нототения мраморная Nototenia mramornaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama jaspeada Trama jaspeada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Nototheniidae FishBase
Genus Notothenia FishBase
Distribution: Southern Ocean: northern end of the Antarctic Peninsula, Scotia Arc, Prince Edward, Crozet, Kerguelen, Heard and Macquarie islands, and Ob' and Lena banks.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=468
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33