Species Details : Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Accepted scientific name:
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luciobarbus capito  (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Synonyms:
Barbus bilkewitschi Bulgakov, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus bilkewitschi Bulgakov, 1923
Barbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Barbus capito capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito capito (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Barbus capito conocephalus Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capito conocephalus Kessler, 1872
Barbus conocephalus Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus conocephalus Kessler, 1872
Barbus lacertoides Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lacertoides Kessler, 1872
Cyprinus bulatmai Hablizl, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus bulatmai Hablizl, 1783
Cyprinus capito Güldenstädt, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus capito Güldenstädt, 1773
Cyprinus chalybatus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus chalybatus Pallas, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
اورنج Awrnj - Iran
زرده پر Zrdh pr - Iran
سس ماهي Ss mahy - Iran
Parma bulatmaj Parma bulatmaj Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma kaspická Parma kaspicka Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulat-mai barbel Bulat-mai barbel English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulatmai barbel Bulatmai barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulatmai barbel Bulatmai barbel English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkestan barbel Turkestan barbel English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulatmai Bulatmai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tšanari-pardkala Tsanari-pardkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Кадимки ит мурун Turkestandyn it murutu Kirghiz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
团头魮 Tuan tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
團頭魮 Tuan tou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞鲃 Da lin ba Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
錐首魮 Jhuei shou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锥首魮 Zhui shou pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulad Mahi Pulad Mahi Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rnj Rnj Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sassmahi Sassmahi Persian Iran: Caspian Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ses Mahi Bozorg Ses Mahi Bozorg Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach Bulatmai Usach Bulatmai Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach Chanari Usach Chanari Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zardehpar Zardehpar Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zardek Zardek Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkestanskii usack Turkestanskii usack Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usach bulat-mai Usach bulat-mai Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
теньге-балик Ten'ge-balik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Туркестанский усач Turkestanski usach Russian Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач булат-маи Usac bulat-mai Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач булат-май Usac bulat-maj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач туркестанский Usac turkestanskij Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bıyıklı balık Biyikli balik Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Luciobarbus FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Caspian basin, from Volga southward to Atrek (Iran); Aral basin in Amu Darya, Syr Darya and Chu drainages.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23005
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54