Species Details : Eulimnichus ater (LeConte, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Eulimnichus ater (LeConte, 1854) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Eulimnichus ater  (LeConte, 1854)
Synonyms:
Eulimnichus guatemalicus Sharp, 1902 (synonym) 2 literature references for Eulimnichus guatemalicus Sharp, 1902
Limnichoderus oblongus Pic, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnichoderus oblongus Pic, 1922
Limnichus ater LeConte, 1854 (synonym) 2 literature references for Limnichus ater LeConte, 1854
Limnichus sculpticeps Casey, 1912 (synonym) 2 literature references for Limnichus sculpticeps Casey, 1912
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Byrrhoidea CoL
Family Limnichidae ITIS Global
Genus Eulimnichus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 10-May-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=193705
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:af5e90b5-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026