Species Details : Atherinomorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinomorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus endrachtensis  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Synonyms:
Atherina bimanensis Bleeker, 1848 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina bimanensis Bleeker, 1848
Atherina eendrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina eendrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Atherina endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Atherinimorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinimorus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Atherinomorous endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorous endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Atherinomorus duodecimalis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus duodecimalis
Atherinomorus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Atherinomorus lineatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus lineatus
Atherinomorus ogilbyi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus ogilbyi
Pranesus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus eendrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pranesus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus endrachtensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pranesus ogilbyi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pranesus ogilbyi
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Babalombah silah Babalombah silah - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galgal Galgal - Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guno Guno - Philippines: Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opuru Opuru - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gono Gono Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guno Guno Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eendracht land silverside Eendracht land silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endracht hardyhead Endracht hardyhead English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endracht hardyhead Endracht hardyhead English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endracht land hardyhead Endracht land hardyhead English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endracht land silverside Endracht land silverside English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped hardyhead Striped hardyhead English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped silverside Striped silverside English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped silverside Striped silverside English Philippines: Metro Manila; Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲柔銀漢魚 Ao jhou rou yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲柔银汉鱼 Ao zhou rou yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰色美銀漢魚 Huei se mei yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰色美银汉鱼 Hui se mei yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gono Gono Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guno Guno Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Atherinomorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Philippines and Micronesia to northern Australia and the Solomon Islands.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Spelling and year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5228
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28