Species Details : Sphyrna corona Springer, 1940

Accepted scientific name:
Sphyrna corona Springer, 1940 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyrna corona  Springer, 1940
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش مِطرقة مُقرَّن Qirsh mitrqt muqran Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kølleformet hammerhaj Kolleformet hammerhaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamerkophamerhaai Hamerkophamerhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hammerhead Hammerhead English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mallethead shark Mallethead shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scalloped bonnethead Scalloped bonnethead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scalloped bonnethead Scalloped bonnethead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scolloped bonnethead Scolloped bonnethead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kroon-vasarhai Kroon-vasarhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin marteau cornu Requin marteau cornu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-marteau cornu Requin-marteau cornu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻雙髻鯊 Chang wun shuang ji sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻双髻鲨 Zhang wen shuang ji sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻双髻鲨 Chang wen shuang ji sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachona Cachona Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachona Cachona Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cornuda Cornuda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cornuda coronada Cornuda coronada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cornuda coronada Cornuda coronada Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cruceta Cruceta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Martillo Martillo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez mertillo Pez mertillo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón cabeza de paleta Tiburon cabeza de paleta Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Sphyrnidae FishBase
Genus Sphyrna FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern Mexico to northern Peru, probably including the Gulf of California.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=909
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28