Species Details : Myriophyllum quitense Kunth

You selected Myriophyllum elatinoides Gaudichaud. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myriophyllum quitense Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum quitense  Kunth
Synonyms:
Myriophyllum chuquitense Meyen (synonym)
Myriophyllum elatinoides Gaudichaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum elatinoides Gaudichaud
Myriophyllum elatinoides var. ternatum (Gaud.) Reiche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum elatinoides var. ternatum (Gaud.) Reiche
Myriophyllum pallidum Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum pallidum Rusby
Myriophyllum ternatum Gaudich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum ternatum Gaudich.
Myriophyllum ternatum var. tetraphyllum Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum ternatum var. tetraphyllum Hook. & Arn.
Myriophyllum titikakense Remy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum titikakense Remy
Myriophyllum viridescens Gill. ex Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myriophyllum viridescens Gill. ex Hook. & Arn.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Andean watermilfoil Andean watermilfoil - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Haloragaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Myriophyllum World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Mexico (Mexico State), Colombia (Boyac, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Meta, Quindo, Risaralda), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chubut, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Pampa, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, San Juan, Tierra del Fuego, Tucuman), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana), Uruguay (Montevideo, San Jose), New Zealand (incl. Stewart Isl.), Chatham Isl., Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela (Merida, Tachira), Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz, Oruro, Potos, Tarija), Auckland Isl., Falkland Isl., USA (Arizona, California, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (British Columbia, Prince Edward Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10