Species Details : Conger marginatus Valenciennes, 1850

You selected Conger cinereus marginatus Valenciennes, 1850. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Conger marginatus Valenciennes, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conger marginatus  Valenciennes, 1850
Synonyms:
Conger cinereus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Conger cinereus
Conger cinereus marginatus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger cinereus marginatus Valenciennes, 1850
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ash-colored conger eel Ash-colored conger eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian mustache conger Hawaiian mustache conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin African conger Longfin African conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin conger Longfin conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustache conger Mustache conger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustache eel Mustache eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White eel White eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vunts-meriangerjas Vunts-meriangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi uha Puhi uha Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tohei Tohei Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Conger FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaii and Johnston islands only.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Eydoux & Souleyet.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67042
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28