Species Details : Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Botia hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syncrossus hymenophysa  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Botia hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852)
Botia hymeophysa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia hymeophysa (Bleeker, 1852)
Cobitis hymenophysa Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis hymenophysa Bleeker, 1852
Hymenophysa macclellandi Bleeker, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenophysa macclellandi Bleeker, 1859
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka příčnopruhá Mrenka pricnopruha Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mřenka tygří Mrenka tygri Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavka příčnopruhá Sekavka pricnopruha Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigersmerling Tigersmerling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded loach Banded loach English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded loach Banded loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger loach Tiger loach English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger loach Tiger loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra loach Zebra loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline narmasbootsia Voeoediline narmasbootsia Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linjanuoliainen Linjanuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepranuoliainen Seepranuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pansek Pansek Iban Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pansik Pansik Iban Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avematjan Avematjan Indonesian Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Engkadik Engkadik Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langli Langli Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
横带沙鳅 Heng dai sha qiu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
横带沙鳅 Heng dai sha qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫帶沙鰍 Heng dai sha ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocja tygrysia Bocja tygrysia Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigerbotia Tigerbotia Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo Pla moo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo kang lai Pla moo kang lai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo lai Pla moo lai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมู Pla moo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมูข้างลาย Pla moo kang lai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมูลาย Pla moo lai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá heo Ca heo Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Syncrossus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia (Sumatra and Borneo) and Malaya.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10892
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33