Species Details : Agrostis gigantea Roth

Accepted scientific name:
Agrostis gigantea Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agrostis gigantea  Roth
Synonyms:
Agrostis alba subsp. gigantea (Roth) Arcang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis alba subsp. gigantea (Roth) Arcang.
Agrostis alba var. gigantea (Roth) Lej. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis alba var. gigantea (Roth) Lej.
Agrostis alba var. patula Klett & Richt., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis alba var. patula Klett & Richt., nom. illeg.
Agrostis signata var. gigantea (Roth) Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis signata var. gigantea (Roth) Schur
Agrostis stolonifera subsp. gigantea (Roth) Beldie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis stolonifera subsp. gigantea (Roth) Beldie
Agrostis stolonifera var. gigantea (Roth) W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis stolonifera var. gigantea (Roth) W.D.J.Koch
Agrostis stolonifera var. rothii Heuff., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis stolonifera var. rothii Heuff., nom. superfl.
Agrostis vinealis var. gigantea (Roth) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrostis vinealis var. gigantea (Roth) Willd.
Vilfa gigantea (Roth) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vilfa gigantea (Roth) P.Beauv.
Infraspecific taxon: Agrostis gigantea subsp. gigantea
Agrostis gigantea subsp. maeotica (Klokov) Tzvelev
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Agrostis WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Amur; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bolivia; Brazil South; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Cape Provinces; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile South; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Colombia; Colorado; Connecticut; Costa Rica; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Ecuador; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Haiti; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kerguelen; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Kriti; Krym; Kuril Is.; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Louisiana; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Norfolk Is.; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Pennsylvania; Peru; Poland; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qinghai; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South Australia; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Thailand; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tristan da Cunha; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52