Species Details : Careproctus cypselurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898)

You selected Prognurus cypselurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1898. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Careproctus cypselurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Careproctus cypselurus  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898)
Synonyms:
Prognurus cypselurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prognurus cypselurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Falcate snailfish Falcate snailfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ai-bikunin Ai-bikunin Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂巢短吻狮子鱼 Feng chao duan wen shi zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂巢短吻獅子魚 Fong chao duan wun Shih zih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Liparidae FishBase
Genus Careproctus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: off Japan, and from the Sea of Okhotsk to off Washington, USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24127
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28