Species Details : Fimbristylis acicularis R.Br.

You selected Fimbristylis acuminata var. pumila Nees. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fimbristylis acicularis R.Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis acicularis  R.Br.
Synonyms:
Abildgaardia brevifolia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abildgaardia brevifolia Steud.
Eriocaulon setaceum Lour. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriocaulon setaceum Lour.
Fimbristylis acuminata var. minor Nees ex Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis acuminata var. minor Nees ex Boeckeler
Fimbristylis acuminata var. pumila Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis acuminata var. pumila Nees
Fimbristylis acuminata var. setacea (Benth.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis acuminata var. setacea (Benth.) Kük.
Fimbristylis australica Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis australica Boeckeler
Fimbristylis bursifolia S.Vidal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis bursifolia S.Vidal
Fimbristylis decumbens Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis decumbens Boeckeler
Fimbristylis setacea Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis setacea Benth.
Fimbristylis setacea var. brevifolia C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis setacea var. brevifolia C.B.Clarke
Iria acicularis (R.Br.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iria acicularis (R.Br.) Kuntze
Isolepis cochleata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis cochleata Steud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Fimbristylis WCSP
Distribution: Maluku; New Guinea; Northern Territory; Philippines; Queensland; Solomon Is.; Sulawesi; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08