Species Details : Talismania longifilis (Brauer, 1902)

Accepted scientific name:
Talismania longifilis (Brauer, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Talismania longifilis  (Brauer, 1902)
Synonyms:
Bathytroctes longifilis Brauer, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathytroctes longifilis Brauer, 1902
Nemabathytroctes longifilis (Brauer, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemabathytroctes longifilis (Brauer, 1902)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longtail slickhead Longtail slickhead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtail slickhead Longtail slickhead English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin slickhead Threadfin slickhead English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝尾塔氏鱼 Si wei ta shi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲尾塔氏魚 Sih wei ta shih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Alepocephalidae FishBase
Genus Talismania FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Western Sahara south to Angola. Indo-West Pacific: Mozambique Ridge (Ref. 2711), Great Australian Bight and Shoalhaven Bight, N.S.W (Ref. 7300).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5061
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54