Species Details : Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Cerastoderma edule sinicola Lacourt, 1974. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cardium belgicum De Malzine, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium belgicum De Malzine, 1867
Cardium crenulatum Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium crenulatum Lamarck, 1819
Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium edule batesoni Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule batesoni Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule burchanae Girscher, 1938 (synonym)
Cardium edule loppensi Mars, 1951 (synonym)
Cardium edule maculata Dautzenberg, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule maculata Dautzenberg, 1890
Cardium edule major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1912
Cardium edule regularis Pallary, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule regularis Pallary, 1900
Cardium edule sibenicensis Brusina, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium edule sibenicensis Brusina, 1870
Cardium mercatorium Coen, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium mercatorium Coen, 1915
Cardium nunninkae Lucas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Cardium obtritum Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium obtritum Locard, 1886
Cardium quadrarium Reeve, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium quadrarium Reeve, 1845
Cardium vulgare da Costa, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium vulgare da Costa, 1778
Cardium vulgatum Tryon, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium vulgatum Tryon, 1872
Cerastoderma edule sinicola Lacourt, 1974 (synonym)
Cerastoderma nunninkae Lucas, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastoderma nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
catxel Catxel Catalan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
escopinya de gallet Escopinya de gallet Catalan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
almindelig hjertemusling Almindelig hjertemusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
eetbare hartschelp Eetbare hartschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone kokkel Gewone kokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kokkel Kokkel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common cockle Common cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common edible cockle Common edible cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common European cockle Common European cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
edible cockle Edible cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque Coque French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
coque commune Coque commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rigadeau Rigadeau French -
sourdon Sourdon French -
berberecho Berberecho Galician - Click here to show the literature
 reference
essbare Herzmuschel Essbare Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gemeine Herzmuschel Gemeine Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saueskjell Saueskjell Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saueskjel Saueskjel Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
berberecho Berberecho Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Cardiida CoL
Superfamily Cardioidea CoL
Family Cardiidae CoL
Genus Cerastoderma CoL
Distribution: Black Sea; De Haan; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone; Morocco; North Atlantic Ocean; North Coast of Norway; North Sea; Oostduinkerke; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Africa; Westkust; Wimereux; Zeebrugge
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ter Poorten, Jan Johan, 2014-10-29
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138998
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54